Edit start time when working

Please post any feature requests you would like to see in future versions of Klok
michix
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2009 9:57 am

Edit start time when working

Postby michix » Thu Jan 08, 2009 10:01 am

Sometimes, when working with Klok, I am pressing the Work-Button and would later like to adjust the starting time without stopping and starting work again. It would be great to be able to adjust the start-time of a task while working on it!

BTW, I looked at a lot of tools, but yours is really handy and exactly what I was looking for. Thanks a lot!


3rdi4sight
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 5:41 pm

Re: Edit start time when working

Postby 3rdi4sight » Thu Jan 22, 2009 5:54 pm

I agree with this request. Real-time, time entry editing without having to stop. Also the ability to annotate the notes field of a work in progress without having to stop. Allows the user to have more seamless time entries and a boon for cleaning up the .xls exports.
PS - GREAT PRODUCT for a beta version!!!
Tx _Mark
http://www.xplore-design.com

tedg
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2009 2:24 pm

Re: Edit start time when working

Postby tedg » Fri Jan 23, 2009 12:23 am

Unless I'm misunderstanding what you're asking, the 1.5 version does this quite well.

3rdi4sight
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 5:41 pm

Re: Edit start time when working

Postby 3rdi4sight » Fri Jan 23, 2009 1:25 am

At least on the MAc Version - it does not. I enter something in the notes field, hit the update button and the warning comes up:
"The end time you entered is before the start time. Did you work overnight?. Yes, that's what I meant"
It seems that I must drag the entry to the trash and start over to clear the error.

Aidan
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 3:18 am
Please Enter the Middle Number (5): 9
Contact:

Re: Edit start time when working

Postby Aidan » Fri Jan 30, 2009 3:50 am

I have experienced what 3rdi4sight is talking about and I have found that a workaround is to wait until a minute or more has passed before hitting the UPDATE button.

You get this message when start time and end time is the same, i.e. if you try to update within first minute of creating a new time entry.

Another workaround if you want to do the update immediately is to set the start time back 1 minute.

I reckon this issue should probably be filed under bugs rather than feature requests.



Return to “Feature Requests”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron